Part of IEM INNOVATION WEEK (April 12-16, 2021)

2021 MN Neuromodulation Symposium Program*


2021_Neuromod_Program Book_FINAL.pdf

Tuesday, April 13, 2021 (5:00 pm–7:30 pm CT)

Thursday, April 15, 2021 (12:00 pm–7:30 pm CT)

12:00 pm - 12:05 pm: Opening Remarks by UMN President Joan Gabel, Ph.D.

12:05 pm - 12:55 pm: Voice of the Patient Community

Session Chair: Rob Wudlick

  • Patients, caregivers, and research participants reflect on their experience with neuromodulation and where research can benefit them.

12:55 pm - 2:30 pm: Session 1: Neuromodulation of Pain Treatment

Session Chairs: Lucy Vulchanova, Ph.D., George Wilcox, Ph.D. & Carolyn Fairbanks, Ph.D.

  • 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm: Kathleen Sluka, Ph.D.
    Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation: Basic Science, Clinical Effectiveness and Implementation

  • 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Kip Ludwig, Ph.D.
    The Injectrode: Changing the Business Case for Spinal Cord Stimulation to Treat Pain

  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm: Lawrence Poree, M.D., Ph.D.
    ECAP Controlled Closed-Loop Spinal Cord Stimulation: The Dawn of a New Era

2:30 pm - 2:40 pm: Break

2:40 pm - 4:15 pm: Session 2: Spinal Cord Stimulation for Restoration of Volitional and Autonomic Control in Spinal Cord Injury

Session Chairs: David Darrow, M.D. & Aaron Phillips, Ph.D.

    • 2:45 pm - 3:15 pm: Gregoire Courtine, Ph.D. & Jocelyne Bloch, M.D.
      Neurotechnologies to Restore Neurological Functions After Spinal Cord Injury

    • 3:15 pm - 3:45 pm: Kristin Zhao, Ph.D.
      Neurorehabilitation and Spinal Stimulation for Recovery of Motor Functions in Individuals with Complete Spinal Cord Injury

    • 3:45 pm - 4:15 pm: David Darrow, M.D.

Personalization of Tonic Neuromodulation for Spinal Cord Injury

4:15 pm: Adjourn

4:30 pm - 7:30 pm: Picture a Scientist screening and discussion

During registration if you indicate would like to attend this session: You will receive an email with a link and password to watch the "Picture A Scientist" film on Vimeo. Please start the film right after the end of the main conference at 4:30 pm. Once you have finished watching the film on your own, we will meet via Zoom at 6:30 pm for the moderated discussion portion by Carolyn Fairbanks, Tay Netoff, among a few others within breakout session rooms. You will be able to log into the Zoom discussion at 6:15 pm but it won't officially start until 6:30 pm.

6:15 pm - 7:30 pm: Discussion via Zoom moderated by Carolyn Fairbanks, Ph.D.

Friday, April 16, 2021 (12:00pm–5:30pm CT)

8:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast

Yolks and Eggshells: Empowering Women in Science and Engineering
Moderated by Margo Straka, Ph.D., Abbey Holt, Ph.D. & Allison Connolly, Ph.D.

Our panel of a diverse group of women from academia and industry includes Abbey Becker (Medtronic), Allison Connolly (Abbott), Cristin Welle (University of Colorado), Rikki Banerjee (Medtronic), and Sade Spencer (University of Minnesota), moderated by Margo Straka (Paradromics). We will discuss the challenges of overcoming societal barriers as female scientists in academia and industry. Focusing on intersectionality, themes will include strategies for hiring and promoting diversity, approaches for addressing sexism in the workplace, and challenges that mothers face.

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm: Funding opportunities

Session Chair: Tay Netoff

  • 12:00 pm-12:15 pm: Grace Hwang, Ph.D. (NSF)

  • 12:15 pm-12:30 pm: Nick Langhals, Ph.D. (NIH)

12:30 pm - 1:50 pm: Session 3: Next Generation Targets for Deep Brain Stimulation

Session Chair: Matthew Johnson, Ph.D.

  • 12:35 pm - 1:00 pm: Nicholas Schiff, M.D.
    Central thalamic deep brain stimulation for moderate to severe traumatic brain injuries

  • 1:00 pm - 1:25 pm: Maryam Shanechi, Ph.D.
    A New Generation of Brain-Machine Interfaces to Enable Closed-Loop Brain Stimulation in Mental Disorders

  • 1:25 pm - 1:50 pm: Yang Dan, Ph.D.
    Sleep and movement: A tale of two motor systems

1:50 pm - 2:00 pm: Break

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm: Poster Session

3:30 pm - 3:40 pm: Break

3:40 pm - 4:30 pm: Vendors

4:30 pm - 5:15 pm: Industry Panel - "Training students and academics to succeed in the neuromodulation industry"

Panel Chair: Hubert Lim, Ph.D. (UMN),

  • Erika Ross, Ph.D. (Abbott)

  • Riki Banjaree, Ph.D. (Medtronic)

  • Quan Ni, Ph.D. (Inspire)

    • Abeer Khurram, M.S.E. (Saluda Medical)

    • Mark Hjelle (Heraeus)

    • Roshini Jain (Boston Scientific)

5:15 pm - 5:25 pm: Closing Remarks by UMN Vice President for Research Chris Cramer, Ph.D.

5:25 pm - 5:30 pm: Poster Awards Presented by Tay Netoff, Ph.D.

5:30 pm: Adjourn